Paramount Brookside
A public school district in Indianapolis, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 843
- Students enrolled
- 33
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 60.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,384
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 843 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,272nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 267th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,384 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 48% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Paramount Brookside spent $15,384 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,581 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15,384 | $12.4 million | 803 |
| FY2022 | $10,414 | $8.3 million | 801 |
| FY2021 | $13,135 | $11.1 million | 842 |
| FY2020 | $8,860 | $7.1 million | 806 |
| FY2019 | $8,040 | $6.4 million | 801 |
| FY2018 | $8,665 | $6.4 million | 744 |
| FY2017 | $8,455 | $6.1 million | 719 |
| FY2016 | $8,412 | $5.5 million | 653 |
| FY2015 | $8,016 | $4.9 million | 616 |
| FY2014 | $7,212 | $3.8 million | 528 |
| FY2013 | $5,966 | $3.2 million | 536 |
| FY2012 | $6,165 | $2.8 million | 460 |
| FY2011 | $6,581 | $2.4 million | 372 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $532.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.7 million | 18.8% |
| State | $9.8 million | 50.2% |
| Local | $6.1 million | 31.1% |
| Total | $19.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Paramount Brookside | 843 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 1800086
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Indiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Indiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Indiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved