Skip to content

Paradise Elementary

A public school district in Modesto, California, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

177
Students enrolled
9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
19.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,503
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 177 in 2024–25
Ranks 15,259th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,663rd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 14% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,503 in fiscal year 2023
More than 40% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Paradise Elementary spent $14,503 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,550 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Paradise Elementary spent $14,503 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,550 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$14,503$2.8 million193
FY2022$12,875$2.5 million192
FY2021not reported$2.4 millionnot reported
FY2020not reported$2.3 millionnot reported
FY2019not reported$2.3 millionnot reported
FY2018not reported$2.1 millionnot reported
FY2017not reported$2.1 millionnot reported
FY2016not reported$2.0 millionnot reported
FY2015not reported$1.7 millionnot reported
FY2014not reported$1.7 millionnot reported
FY2013not reported$1.6 millionnot reported
FY2012$8,489$1.6 million188
FY2011not reported$1.7 millionnot reported
FY2010$8,146$1.4 million178
FY2009$7,946$1.5 million185
FY2008$8,000$1.5 million182
FY2007$8,771$1.3 million153
FY2006$6,973$1.0 million148
FY2005$7,550$1.1 million140

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Paradise Elementary by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$260.0 thousand6.6%
State$2.8 million71.1%
Local$882.0 thousand22.4%
Total$3.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Paradise Elementary
SchoolStudents
Paradise Charter118
Paradise Elementary59

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
0629790

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved