Palco
A public school district in Damar, Kansas, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 77
- Students enrolled
- 12.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 13.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,598
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 77 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,828th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 284th of 289 in Kansas. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,598 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 72% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Palco spent $19,598 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,490 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $19,598 | $1.9 million | 97 |
| FY2022 | $21,629 | $1.9 million | 89 |
| FY2021 | $18,735 | $1.8 million | 98 |
| FY2020 | $19,453 | $1.8 million | 95 |
| FY2019 | $17,686 | $1.8 million | 102 |
| FY2018 | $15,711 | $1.8 million | 114 |
| FY2017 | $20,649 | $1.9 million | 94 |
| FY2016 | $14,151 | $1.8 million | 126 |
| FY2015 | $15,222 | $2.1 million | 135 |
| FY2014 | $15,108 | $2.1 million | 139 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $2.2 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $15,283 | $2.3 million | 152 |
| FY2011 | $13,976 | $2.3 million | 167 |
| FY2010 | $14,748 | $2.4 million | 163 |
| FY2009 | $14,124 | $2.5 million | 177 |
| FY2008 | $12,882 | $2.3 million | 178 |
| FY2007 | $12,830 | $2.1 million | 165 |
| FY2006 | $12,201 | $2.0 million | 164 |
| FY2005 | $12,490 | $1.9 million | 153 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $60.0 thousand | 2.9% |
| State | $1.3 million | 62.1% |
| Local | $712.0 thousand | 35.0% |
| Total | $2.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Damar Elementary School | 46 |
| Palco High | 19 |
| Palco Junior High | 12 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2010470
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Kansas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Kansas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Kansas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved