Mount Edgecumbe
A public school district in Sitka, Alaska, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 422
- Students enrolled
- 24.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 52.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $34,396
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 422 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,867th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 26th of 53 in Alaska. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $34,396 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 96% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Mount Edgecumbe spent $34,396 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $26,162 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $34,396 | $14.0 million | 407 |
| FY2022 | $31,633 | $12.7 million | 403 |
| FY2021 | $35,997 | $13.5 million | 374 |
| FY2020 | $29,128 | $12.5 million | 430 |
| FY2019 | $28,825 | $12.5 million | 434 |
| FY2018 | $30,894 | $13.1 million | 424 |
| FY2017 | $27,637 | $11.9 million | 432 |
| FY2016 | $26,282 | $11.2 million | 426 |
| FY2015 | $26,162 | $11.0 million | 421 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 405 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | 398 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 395 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 400 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 396 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.6 million | 38.4% |
| State | $9.0 million | 61.6% |
| Local | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $14.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mt. Edgecumbe High School | 422 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- State operated agency
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0200006
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alaska — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alaska — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alaska on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved