Midd-West SD
A public school district in Middleburg, Pennsylvania, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,918
- Students enrolled
- 141
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 266
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- Missing from the state’s report
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,918 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,714th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 263rd of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 73% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Midd-West SD spent $15,452 per pupil in fiscal year 2021, against $8,140 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | not reported | 1,984 |
| FY2022 | not reported | not reported | 1,974 |
| FY2021 | $15,452 | $30.8 million | 1,990 |
| FY2020 | $14,386 | $30.4 million | 2,114 |
| FY2019 | $13,489 | $28.7 million | 2,124 |
| FY2018 | $12,855 | $28.0 million | 2,177 |
| FY2017 | $12,661 | $27.4 million | 2,166 |
| FY2016 | $12,317 | $26.1 million | 2,119 |
| FY2015 | $11,188 | $24.4 million | 2,177 |
| FY2014 | $10,820 | $23.6 million | 2,181 |
| FY2013 | $11,619 | $25.6 million | 2,200 |
| FY2012 | $10,532 | $23.2 million | 2,202 |
| FY2011 | $11,016 | $24.3 million | 2,202 |
| FY2010 | $10,888 | $23.8 million | 2,190 |
| FY2009 | $10,151 | $22.5 million | 2,215 |
| FY2008 | $9,884 | $22.3 million | 2,258 |
| FY2007 | $8,791 | $21.1 million | 2,397 |
| FY2006 | $8,303 | $19.7 million | 2,376 |
| FY2005 | $8,140 | $19.6 million | 2,405 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | Missing from the state’s report | |
| State | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Local | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Total | Missing from the state’s report |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Midd-West High School | 726 |
| Midd-West MS | 295 |
| Middleburg El School | 551 |
| West Snyder El School | 335 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4215210
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Pennsylvania — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Pennsylvania — A to Z, each with its page.
- Pennsylvania on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved