Ki Charter
A public school district in San Marcos, Texas, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 448
- Students enrolled
- 52.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 102.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,506
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 448 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,538th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 835th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,506 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 71% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Ki Charter spent $19,506 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $19,353 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $19,506 | $8.4 million | 429 |
| FY2022 | $21,747 | $6.1 million | 281 |
| FY2021 | $21,612 | $6.0 million | 276 |
| FY2020 | $19,519 | $3.6 million | 183 |
| FY2019 | $19,375 | $3.4 million | 176 |
| FY2018 | $17,707 | $3.1 million | 174 |
| FY2017 | $17,655 | $3.1 million | 174 |
| FY2016 | $19,353 | $3.3 million | 173 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 17.7% |
| State | $7.8 million | 81.3% |
| Local | $101.0 thousand | 1.0% |
| Total | $9.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Ki Charter - Austin | 4 |
| Ki Charter - Denton | 24 |
| Ki Charter - Fort Worth | 80 |
| Ki Charter - Kingwood | 21 |
| Ki Charter - Temple | 9 |
| Ki Charter Academy | 185 |
| Ki Charter Academy Liberty Hill | 125 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- KI CHARTER
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 1 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801447
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved