Skip to content

Jefferson County

A public school district in Bloomingdale, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

338
Students enrolled
35.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
68.1
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,130
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 338 in 2024–25
Ranks 12,872nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 747th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 27% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,130 in fiscal year 2023
More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Jefferson County spent $20,130 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $20,689 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Jefferson County spent $20,130 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $20,689 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$20,130$6.9 million345
FY2022$20,689$6.3 million305
FY2021not reported$5.8 million0
FY2020not reported$5.5 million0
FY2019not reported$5.8 million0
FY2018not reported$5.6 million0
FY2017not reported$5.4 million0
FY2016not reported$5.3 million0
FY2015not reported$5.2 million0
FY2014not reported$5.3 million0
FY2013not reported$4.6 million0
FY2012not reported$4.7 million0
FY2011not reported$5.1 million0
FY2010not reported$5.2 million0
FY2009not reported$5.1 million0
FY2008not reported$5.2 million0
FY2007not reported$5.1 millionnot reported
FY2006not reported$4.9 million0
FY2005not reported$4.7 million0

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Jefferson County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$609.0 thousand6.8%
State$3.7 million41.6%
Local$4.6 million51.6%
Total$8.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Jefferson County
SchoolStudents
Jefferson County338

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Service agency
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 11 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3905112

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved