Innovation Sci & Tech Academy
A public school district in Coon Rapids, Minnesota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 103
- Students enrolled
- 6.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 11.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,731
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 103 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,446th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 480th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,731 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 50% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Innovation Sci & Tech Academy spent $15,731 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $19,818 in fiscal year 2021
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15,731 | $1.1 million | 67 |
| FY2022 | $12,208 | $940.0 thousand | 77 |
| FY2021 | $19,818 | $872.0 thousand | 44 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $36.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $305.0 thousand | 25.8% |
| State | $873.0 thousand | 73.9% |
| Local | $4.0 thousand | 0.3% |
| Total | $1.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Innovation Sci & Tech Elementary | 83 |
| Innovation Sci & Tech Middle | 20 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700464
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2020 to 2023.
Data retrieved