Skip to content

Gray Charter School

A public school district in Newark, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

317
Students enrolled
16.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
37.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,404
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 317 in 2024–25
Ranks 13,148th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 544th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 26% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,404 in fiscal year 2023
More than 81% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Gray Charter School spent $22,404 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,599 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Gray Charter School spent $22,404 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,599 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$22,404$7.7 million344
FY2022$19,408$6.9 million355
FY2021$17,717$6.4 million364
FY2020$18,788$6.5 million344
FY2019$17,798$6.3 million352
FY2018$17,411$5.8 million336
FY2017$15,285$5.3 million347
FY2016$13,940$4.6 million331
FY2015$14,798$4.8 million326
FY2014$17,128$5.1 million296
FY2013$28,079$4.6 million165
FY2012$16,739$4.7 million283
FY2011not reported$4.5 millionnot reported
FY2010$15,724$4.5 million286
FY2009$14,014$4.1 million290
FY2008$11,705$3.6 million308
FY2007$10,559$3.2 million306
FY2006$9,934$2.9 million289
FY2005$10,599$3.0 million282

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Gray Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.9 million23.7%
State$5.3 million65.1%
Local$920.0 thousand11.2%
Total$8.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Gray Charter School
SchoolStudents
The Gray Charter School317

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3400064

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved