Gratton Elementary
A public school district in Denair, California, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 135
- Students enrolled
- 10.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 16.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 135 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,934th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,747th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Gratton Elementary spent $9,153 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $7,029 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | $2.2 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $2.0 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $1.7 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $1.7 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $1.7 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $1.5 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $1.7 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $1.4 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $1.3 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $1.3 million | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $1.1 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $9,153 | $1.1 million | 124 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $972.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2010 | $7,814 | $922.0 thousand | 118 |
| FY2009 | $7,459 | $910.0 thousand | 122 |
| FY2008 | $8,059 | $959.0 thousand | 119 |
| FY2007 | $6,912 | $864.0 thousand | 125 |
| FY2006 | $6,939 | $798.0 thousand | 115 |
| FY2005 | $7,029 | $731.0 thousand | 104 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $154.0 thousand | 6.0% |
| State | $2.0 million | 77.9% |
| Local | $412.0 thousand | 16.1% |
| Total | $2.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Gratton Charter | 111 |
| Gratton Elementary | 24 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0615810
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved