Skip to content

Explore Charter School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

574
Students enrolled
39.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
64
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,337
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 574 in 2024–25
Ranks 10,286th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 665th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 42% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,337 in fiscal year 2023
More than 80% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Explore Charter School spent $22,337 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,375 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Explore Charter School spent $22,337 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,375 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$22,337$11.6 million519
FY2022$19,124$10.4 million542
FY2021$17,974$10.2 million570
FY2020$17,375$9.5 million547
FY2019not reportednot reported509
FY2018not reportednot reported534
FY2017not reportednot reported511
FY2016not reportednot reported521
FY2015not reportednot reported521
FY2014not reportednot reported533
FY2013not reportednot reported515
FY2012not reportednot reported498
FY2011not reportednot reported478
FY2010not reportednot reported466

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Explore Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Explore Charter School
SchoolStudents
Explore Charter School574

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
EXPLORE CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600157

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved