Exeter Unified
A public school district in Exeter, California, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,597
- Students enrolled
- 124.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 299.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,614
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,597 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,711th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 421st of 1,976 in California. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,614 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 56% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Exeter Unified spent $16,614 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,212 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,614 | $44.2 million | 2,663 |
| FY2022 | $14,971 | $39.4 million | 2,633 |
| FY2021 | $13,072 | $34.5 million | 2,637 |
| FY2020 | $12,831 | $34.9 million | 2,722 |
| FY2019 | $12,964 | $35.4 million | 2,730 |
| FY2018 | $11,624 | $32.9 million | 2,834 |
| FY2017 | $11,509 | $32.8 million | 2,851 |
| FY2016 | $11,058 | $31.9 million | 2,886 |
| FY2015 | $9,212 | $27.4 million | 2,979 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 2,995 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.4 million | 12.7% |
| State | $38.8 million | 66.6% |
| Local | $12.0 million | 20.7% |
| Total | $58.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Exeter Community Day | 13 |
| Exeter Independent Study (Alternative) | 47 |
| Exeter Union High | 909 |
| Kaweah High | 29 |
| Lincoln Elementary | 522 |
| Rocky Hill Elementary | 554 |
| Wilson Middle | 523 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0601423
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2023.
Data retrieved