Esperanza School
A public school district in West Valley City, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 575
- Students enrolled
- 27
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 70.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,357
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 575 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,280th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 84th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 42% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,357 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Esperanza School spent $10,357 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,419 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,357 | $5.5 million | 529 |
| FY2022 | $8,767 | $4.7 million | 537 |
| FY2021 | $7,670 | $4.0 million | 525 |
| FY2020 | $6,860 | $3.7 million | 536 |
| FY2019 | $6,667 | $3.6 million | 535 |
| FY2018 | $6,506 | $3.3 million | 502 |
| FY2017 | $4,849 | $2.4 million | 504 |
| FY2016 | $4,623 | $2.2 million | 485 |
| FY2015 | $5,419 | $2.1 million | 387 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $975.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $95.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.3 million | 20.6% |
| State | $4.8 million | 77.6% |
| Local | $108.0 thousand | 1.7% |
| Total | $6.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Esperanza School | 575 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 7
- NCES district ID
- 4900161
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2023.
Data retrieved