Skip to content

Equality Charter School

A public school district in Bronx, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

752
Students enrolled
70
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
86
All staff, full-time equivalent
$29,179
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 752 in 2024–25
Ranks 8,869th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 558th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $29,179 in fiscal year 2023
More than 93% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Equality Charter School spent $29,179 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $22,051 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Equality Charter School spent $29,179 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $22,051 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$29,179$17.9 million615
FY2022$27,584$17.1 million620
FY2021$23,801$14.7 million619
FY2020$22,051$14.2 million643
FY2019not reportednot reported621
FY2018not reportednot reported638
FY2017not reportednot reported528
FY2016not reportednot reported447
FY2015not reportednot reported355
FY2014not reportednot reported234
FY2013not reportednot reported228
FY2012not reportednot reported228
FY2011not reportednot reported205
FY2010not reportednot reported135

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Equality Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Equality Charter School
SchoolStudents
Equality Charter School752

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
EQUALITY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601005

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved