Davidson
A public school district in Davidson, Oklahoma, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 21
- Students enrolled
- 3.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 6.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,143
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 21 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,554th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 542nd of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 1% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,143 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Davidson spent $20,143 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $16,333 in fiscal year 2019
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $20,143 | $564.0 thousand | 28 |
| FY2022 | $21,222 | $573.0 thousand | 27 |
| FY2021 | $13,341 | $547.0 thousand | 41 |
| FY2020 | $14,405 | $533.0 thousand | 37 |
| FY2019 | $16,333 | $588.0 thousand | 36 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $563.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $160.0 thousand | 29.9% |
| State | $108.0 thousand | 20.1% |
| Local | $268.0 thousand | 50.0% |
| Total | $536.0 thousand |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Davidson Es | 21 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- DAVIDSON
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4000798
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Oklahoma — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Oklahoma — A to Z, each with its page.
- Oklahoma on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2018 to 2023.
Data retrieved