Central Plains
A public school district in Claflin, Kansas, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,225
- Students enrolled
- 47.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 94
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $5,276
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,225 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,551st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 70th of 289 in Kansas. Larger than 63% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $5,276 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 35 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Central Plains spent $5,276 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,878 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $5,276 | $9.1 million | 1,719 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $9.5 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | $13,185 | $8.9 million | 676 |
| FY2020 | $14,099 | $7.0 million | 496 |
| FY2019 | $12,782 | $7.2 million | 565 |
| FY2018 | $13,332 | $7.3 million | 549 |
| FY2017 | $12,750 | $7.1 million | 553 |
| FY2016 | $12,140 | $6.7 million | 550 |
| FY2015 | $12,836 | $7.1 million | 556 |
| FY2014 | $12,368 | $7.3 million | 590 |
| FY2013 | $12,988 | $7.5 million | 578 |
| FY2012 | $12,457 | $7.6 million | 611 |
| FY2011 | $12,878 | $7.8 million | 606 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $7.5 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $561.0 thousand | 5.6% |
| State | $6.8 million | 67.4% |
| Local | $2.7 million | 27.0% |
| Total | $10.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Central Plains Adult Diploma Program | 770 |
| Central Plains Elementary School - Holyrood | 229 |
| Central Plains Jr. Sr. High School | 152 |
| Wilson Elementary School | 74 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2000349
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Kansas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Kansas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Kansas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved