Skip to content

Central High School

A public school district in Columbus, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

93
Students enrolled
6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
7.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,280
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 93 in 2024–25
Ranks 16,608th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 945th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 6% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,280 in fiscal year 2023
More than 28% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Central High School spent $13,280 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,775 in fiscal year 2011

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Central High School spent $13,280 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,775 in fiscal year 2011. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$13,280$1.6 million118
FY2022$17,000$1.4 million80
FY2021$22,167$1.1 million48
FY2020$10,890$1.7 million155
FY2019$11,226$1.5 million137
FY2018$11,243$1.5 million136
FY2017$9,374$1.3 million139
FY2016$24,200$968.0 thousand40
FY2015$6,848$315.0 thousand46
FY2014not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2013$11,143$780.0 thousand70
FY2012$50,647$861.0 thousand17
FY2011$6,775$481.0 thousand71

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Central High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$513.0 thousand26.2%
State$1.4 million73.8%
Local$00.0%
Total$2.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Central High School
SchoolStudents
Central High School93

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3901413

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved