Cedar Vale
A public school district in Cedar Vale, Kansas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 128
- Students enrolled
- 17.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 30.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,020
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 128 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,054th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 266th of 289 in Kansas. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,020 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 65% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cedar Vale spent $18,020 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,296 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,020 | $2.7 million | 149 |
| FY2022 | $19,022 | $2.6 million | 138 |
| FY2021 | $17,000 | $2.5 million | 145 |
| FY2020 | $17,432 | $2.3 million | 132 |
| FY2019 | $15,283 | $2.2 million | 145 |
| FY2018 | $14,151 | $2.3 million | 159 |
| FY2017 | $10,677 | $2.1 million | 195 |
| FY2016 | $10,164 | $1.9 million | 189 |
| FY2015 | $11,163 | $2.0 million | 178 |
| FY2014 | $10,938 | $1.9 million | 178 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $1.9 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $10,760 | $1.8 million | 167 |
| FY2011 | $11,428 | $1.7 million | 152 |
| FY2010 | $12,817 | $1.8 million | 142 |
| FY2009 | $12,456 | $1.9 million | 149 |
| FY2008 | $12,633 | $1.9 million | 150 |
| FY2007 | $11,858 | $1.8 million | 155 |
| FY2006 | $10,970 | $1.8 million | 167 |
| FY2005 | $10,296 | $1.8 million | 179 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $549.0 thousand | 18.3% |
| State | $2.1 million | 69.5% |
| Local | $367.0 thousand | 12.2% |
| Total | $3.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cedar Vale Elementary | 65 |
| Cedar Vale High | 63 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2004500
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Kansas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Kansas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Kansas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved