Catamount School
A public school district in Cullowhee, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 64
- Students enrolled
- Missing from the state’s report
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,729
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 64 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,012th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 329th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 4% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,729 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Catamount School spent $16,729 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,105 in fiscal year 2018
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,729 | $987.0 thousand | 59 |
| FY2022 | $16,302 | $864.0 thousand | 53 |
| FY2021 | $17,000 | $731.0 thousand | 43 |
| FY2020 | $10,797 | $637.0 thousand | 59 |
| FY2019 | $13,089 | $733.0 thousand | 56 |
| FY2018 | $13,105 | $747.0 thousand | 57 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $100.0 thousand | 13.8% |
| State | $504.0 thousand | 69.4% |
| Local | $122.0 thousand | 16.8% |
| Total | $726.0 thousand |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Catamount School | 64 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3700421
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2017 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2017 to 2023.
Data retrieved