Skip to content

Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter

A public school district in East Harwich, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

251
Students enrolled
21.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
39.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,028
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 251 in 2024–25
Ranks 14,107th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 352nd of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 20% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,028 in fiscal year 2023
More than 80% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter spent $22,028 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,185 in fiscal year 2009

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter spent $22,028 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,185 in fiscal year 2009. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$22,028$5.5 million250
FY2022$21,800$5.5 million250
FY2021$19,176$4.8 million250
FY2020$18,603$4.4 million239
FY2019$17,967$4.3 million242
FY2018$17,128$4.1 million242
FY2017$16,156$3.9 million243
FY2016$14,738$3.5 million240
FY2015$20,971$5.0 million240
FY2014$18,619$4.5 million239
FY2013$12,991$3.0 million228
FY2012$12,110$2.8 million228
FY2011not reportednot reported228
FY2010not reportednot reported228
FY2009$11,185$2.4 million216

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$117.0 thousand2.2%
State$574.0 thousand10.7%
Local$4.7 million87.1%
Total$5.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter
SchoolStudents
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School251

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2500024

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved