Camden County Technical School District
A public school district in Sicklerville, New Jersey, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,186
- Students enrolled
- 195.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 372.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $31,741
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,186 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,233rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 185th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 76% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $31,741 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 95% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Camden County Technical School District spent $31,741 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $19,045 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $31,741 | $67.5 million | 2,128 |
| FY2022 | $25,046 | $55.6 million | 2,220 |
| FY2021 | $22,609 | $50.7 million | 2,243 |
| FY2020 | $22,973 | $48.0 million | 2,089 |
| FY2019 | $23,604 | $49.5 million | 2,099 |
| FY2018 | $22,978 | $48.0 million | 2,091 |
| FY2017 | $23,206 | $46.7 million | 2,012 |
| FY2016 | $21,465 | $44.8 million | 2,085 |
| FY2015 | $21,244 | $45.2 million | 2,126 |
| FY2014 | $21,351 | $47.0 million | 2,201 |
| FY2013 | $20,346 | $43.9 million | 2,158 |
| FY2012 | $20,397 | $43.7 million | 2,142 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $44.9 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $21,742 | $44.1 million | 2,027 |
| FY2009 | $22,097 | $41.2 million | 1,865 |
| FY2008 | $22,796 | $42.6 million | 1,868 |
| FY2007 | $21,876 | $40.7 million | 1,862 |
| FY2006 | $20,125 | $38.5 million | 1,914 |
| FY2005 | $19,045 | $37.4 million | 1,965 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $15.8 million | 21.4% |
| State | $38.6 million | 52.5% |
| Local | $19.2 million | 26.1% |
| Total | $73.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Camden County Technical School-GTC | 1,403 |
| Camden County Technical School-Pennsauken | 786 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3402670
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved