Buckeye
A public school district in New Philadelphia, Ohio, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 882
- Students enrolled
- 72
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 144
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,192
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 882 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,070th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 492nd of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,192 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 77% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Buckeye spent $21,192 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $20,530 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $21,192 | $17.5 million | 827 |
| FY2022 | $20,530 | $16.5 million | 806 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $15.3 million | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $15.0 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $15.1 million | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $14.6 million | 0 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $13.8 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $12.8 million | 0 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $12.2 million | 0 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $12.4 million | 0 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $12.1 million | 0 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $12.6 million | 0 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $11.9 million | 0 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $11.5 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $11.3 million | 0 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $11.3 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $11.1 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $11.0 million | 0 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $10.4 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.4 million | 6.3% |
| State | $9.8 million | 45.2% |
| Local | $10.5 million | 48.5% |
| Total | $21.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Buckeye Career Center | 876 |
| Buckeye Career Center Annex-Hiland Satellite | 6 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 7 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3905165
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved