Beta Academy
A public school district in Houston, Texas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,569
- Students enrolled
- 68.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 177.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,492
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,569 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,510th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 438th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 69% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,492 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Beta Academy spent $9,492 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,021 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,492 | $13.6 million | 1,432 |
| FY2022 | $8,723 | $11.3 million | 1,298 |
| FY2021 | $8,656 | $10.4 million | 1,205 |
| FY2020 | $8,856 | $7.8 million | 885 |
| FY2019 | $8,125 | $5.3 million | 655 |
| FY2018 | $8,756 | $4.8 million | 549 |
| FY2017 | $7,570 | $4.1 million | 542 |
| FY2016 | $7,021 | $3.3 million | 467 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.3 million | 16.3% |
| State | $14.2 million | 69.9% |
| Local | $2.8 million | 13.8% |
| Total | $20.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Beta Academy | 537 |
| Beta Academy | 1,032 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- BETA ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801446
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved