Skip to content

Bdote Learning Center

A public school district in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

65
Students enrolled
6.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
19.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$30,402
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 65 in 2024–25
Ranks 16,990th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 514th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 4% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $30,402 in fiscal year 2023
More than 94% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Bdote Learning Center spent $30,402 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $21,712 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Bdote Learning Center spent $30,402 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $21,712 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$30,402$2.8 million92
FY2022$30,210$3.0 million100
FY2021$30,147$3.1 million102
FY2020$31,273$3.4 million110
FY2019$26,198$2.6 million101
FY2018$26,688$2.1 million80
FY2017$22,373$1.7 million75
FY2016$24,656$1.5 million61
FY2015$21,712$1.3 million59
FY2014not reported$234.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Bdote Learning Center by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$992.0 thousand29.8%
State$2.2 million65.5%
Local$156.0 thousand4.7%
Total$3.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Bdote Learning Center
SchoolStudents
Bdote Learning Center65

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2700396

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved