Arrow Academy
A public school district in Bryan, Texas, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 454
- Students enrolled
- 37.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 70.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,241
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 454 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,470th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 832nd of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,241 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 37% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Arrow Academy spent $14,241 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,739 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,241 | $9.6 million | 675 |
| FY2022 | $13,833 | $8.4 million | 609 |
| FY2021 | $12,863 | $8.9 million | 691 |
| FY2020 | $10,853 | $8.5 million | 784 |
| FY2019 | $10,469 | $7.4 million | 706 |
| FY2018 | $10,163 | $6.3 million | 621 |
| FY2017 | $11,193 | $5.5 million | 491 |
| FY2016 | $11,592 | $6.3 million | 547 |
| FY2015 | $9,966 | $8.4 million | 844 |
| FY2014 | $8,215 | $7.6 million | 927 |
| FY2013 | $7,339 | $6.4 million | 867 |
| FY2012 | $7,739 | $4.4 million | 571 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.8 million | 27.0% |
| State | $7.3 million | 71.1% |
| Local | $194.0 thousand | 1.9% |
| Total | $10.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Arrow Academy - Harvest Preparatory Academy | 141 |
| Arrow Academy - Liberation Academy | 190 |
| Arrow Academy - Save Our Streets Center | 123 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- ARROW ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4801416
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2023.
Data retrieved