Skip to content

Ad Prima CS

A public school district in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

602
Students enrolled
37
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
65
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,301
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 602 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,028th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 563rd of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 43% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,301 in fiscal year 2023
More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Ad Prima CS spent $20,301 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,157 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Ad Prima CS spent $20,301 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,157 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$20,301$11.8 million582
FY2022$23,823$14.4 million606
FY2021$13,309$8.7 million651
FY2020$13,307$8.8 million665
FY2019$12,741$8.1 million634
FY2018$11,652$6.9 million589
FY2017$10,575$7.1 million671
FY2016$9,694$6.9 million713
FY2015$10,846$6.4 million586
FY2014$10,338$5.6 million539
FY2013$9,926$4.0 million407
FY2012$9,187$3.5 million380
FY2011not reportednot reported329
FY2010$13,030$3.0 million232
FY2009$7,409$1.4 million186
FY2008$6,768$1.1 million164
FY2007$7,128$1.0 million141
FY2006$6,173$784.0 thousand127
FY2005$8,157$677.0 thousand83

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Ad Prima CS by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$4.4 million34.4%
State$126.0 thousand1.0%
Local$8.3 million64.6%
Total$12.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Ad Prima CS
SchoolStudents
Ad Prima CS602

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4200129

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved