Ackerman Charter
A public school district in Auburn, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 606
- Students enrolled
- 27.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 57.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 606 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,983rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 860th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 43% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Ackerman Charter spent $7,196 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $5,938 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | $7.3 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $6.4 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $5.6 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $5.7 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $5.4 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $4.9 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $4.9 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $4.7 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $4.4 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $4.1 million | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $4.0 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $7,196 | $3.8 million | 526 |
| FY2011 | $6,961 | $3.6 million | 518 |
| FY2010 | $6,658 | $3.3 million | 503 |
| FY2009 | $6,547 | $3.3 million | 508 |
| FY2008 | $7,031 | $3.1 million | 448 |
| FY2007 | $6,816 | $3.0 million | 445 |
| FY2006 | $6,320 | $2.5 million | 388 |
| FY2005 | $5,938 | $2.1 million | 355 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $449.0 thousand | 3.8% |
| State | $8.7 million | 73.8% |
| Local | $2.6 million | 22.3% |
| Total | $11.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bowman Charter | 606 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0601680
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved