Gosnold
A public school district in East Falmouth, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 0
- Students enrolled
- 0
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- 0
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Spending and revenue
Gosnold spent $88,500 per pupil in fiscal year 2014, against $42,500 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | $76.0 thousand | 0 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $142.0 thousand | 0 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 4 |
| FY2020 | not reported | not reported | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | 2 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 2 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 2 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 2 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $174.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2014 | $88,500 | $177.0 thousand | 2 |
| FY2013 | $65,500 | $131.0 thousand | 2 |
| FY2012 | $72,000 | $144.0 thousand | 2 |
| FY2011 | $39,250 | $157.0 thousand | 4 |
| FY2010 | $35,250 | $141.0 thousand | 4 |
| FY2009 | $33,000 | $132.0 thousand | 4 |
| FY2008 | $37,250 | $149.0 thousand | 4 |
| FY2007 | $54,000 | $108.0 thousand | 2 |
| FY2006 | $55,500 | $111.0 thousand | 2 |
| FY2005 | $42,500 | $85.0 thousand | 2 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $170.0 thousand | 69.4% |
| State | $8.0 thousand | 3.3% |
| Local | $67.0 thousand | 27.3% |
| Total | $245.0 thousand |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cuttyhunk Elementary | 0 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 2 to Grade 7
- NCES district ID
- 2505340
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved