Immigration courts in Texas
EOIR runs 15 immigration courts in Texas, with 699 judges assigned to them today. They completed 257,759 proceedings in FY2025 and had 51,137 still waiting.
American Factbook Research
What the courts here did in FY2025
- 257,759
- Proceedings completed, FY2025
- 23.4% decided in absentia
- 51,137
- Proceedings pending at 2026-09
- 15.2%
- Asylum grant rate, FY2021–FY2025
- against 37.3% across the country over the same five years
Asylum grant rate at the courts in Texas, by fiscal year
Immigration courts in Texas granted asylum in 7.8% of decisions in FY2025, against 23.2% across the country
Asylum applications granted as a share of those granted or denied, at the immigration courts sitting in Texas, by federal fiscal year, against every immigration court in the country over the same years. Year by year, where the figures above this chart are over the five years to FY2025 — so the last point here is FY2025 alone. Courts sitting in Texas, not its residents: a detained court hears cases from far outside the state it sits in.
A rate is applications granted over applications granted plus denied. Those abandoned, withdrawn, administratively closed or otherwise not adjudicated are in neither side of it, and across EOIR’s release they outnumber the decisions.
None of this measures how a court decides. Representation and the detained share of a docket move a grant rate more than the court does, and this site has loaded neither.
U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review — EOIR immigration court outcomes
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 7.8% | 23.2% |
| FY2024 | 15.1% | 43.6% |
| FY2023 | 20.3% | 47.3% |
| FY2022 | 21.0% | 46.2% |
| FY2021 | 32.2% | 37.1% |
| FY2020 | 14.4% | 28.0% |
| FY2019 | 11.6% | 30.2% |
| FY2018 | 13.2% | 33.7% |
| FY2017 | 14.3% | 38.3% |
| FY2016 | 13.1% | 43.5% |
| FY2015 | 19.0% | 48.6% |
| FY2014 | 20.1% | 49.0% |
| FY2013 | 29.1% | 52.8% |
| FY2012 | 31.1% | 55.5% |
| FY2011 | 31.4% | 52.1% |
| FY2010 | 32.5% | 50.7% |
| FY2009 | 34.7% | 47.5% |
| FY2008 | 34.5% | 45.2% |
| FY2007 | 25.3% | 46.3% |
| FY2006 | 27.3% | 44.7% |
San Antonio granted 33.7% and Los Fresnos granted 6.8%
The 13 courts in Texas with enough decisions to rank granted asylum at rates 26.9 points apart over the five years to FY2025. A state figure is the sum of them, and the sum is not what either court did.
San Antonio is 1 of 13 by asylum grant rate among Texas's courts, at 33.7%. Highest on the left.
The 13 figures behind this strip
| Rank | Name | Asylum grant rate among Texas's courts |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Antonio | 33.7% |
| 2 | Harlingen | 29.6% |
| 3 | El Paso | 25.8% |
| 4 | Dallas | 19.2% |
| 5 | Laredo | 18.8% |
| 6 | Houston | 13.1% |
| 7 | El Paso | 12.5% |
| 8 | Pearsall | 10.2% |
| 9 | Los Fresnos | 10.0% |
| 10 | Houston | 8.7% |
| 11 | Conroe | 8.0% |
| 12 | Houston | 7.6% |
| 13 | Los Fresnos | 6.8% |
Every immigration court in Texas
1 more column on a wider screen
| Court | Judges assigned now | Asylum grant rate |
|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 306 | 8.0% |
| Dallas | 143 | 19.2% |
| El Paso ELP | 141 | 25.8% |
| El Paso EPD | 139 | 12.5% |
| Fort Worth | 27 | not reported |
| Harlingen | 157 | 29.6% |
| Houston HOU | 97 | 13.1% |
| Houston HGP | 29 | 7.6% |
| Houston HSG | 54 | 8.7% |
| Houston HOD | 3 | not reported |
| Laredo | 196 | 18.8% |
| Los Fresnos PEP | 20 | 10.0% |
| Los Fresnos PIS | 5 | 6.8% |
| Pearsall | 275 | 10.2% |
| San Antonio | 165 | 33.7% |
Every immigration court by asylum grant rate ranks these against the rest of the country, which is the comparison this page does not make: the strip above places them among Texas’s own. By proceedings pending ranks them by backlog.
A court with no rate decided fewer than 100 asylum applications in the window, which is too few for a rate to mean anything; its own page states the count. Judges assigned is a count of people with a live assignment, and a judge assigned to several courts in Texas is one person on each of their rows — which is why 699 is fewer than the column added up.
Texas elsewhere on the Factbook
- Reported crimeCrime and justice
Offenses reported to police by type, the trend, and the reporting coverage.
- Cities by violent crime rateCrime and justice
What each agency serving 25,000 or more reported, ranked. Agency populations overlap, so these do not add up to the state.
- Prison populationCrime and justice
People held under the state’s correctional authority, and the imprisonment rate. A different publisher counting a different thing.
- Arrests by race, sex and ageCrime and justice
Arrests as the FBI’s participating agencies reported them, with what the figures can and cannot support at the top.
- Hate crimeCrime and justice
Incidents reported to the FBI by bias motivation, as counts — the collection publishes no participation share, so there is no rate to compare states on.
- Federal obligationsFederal spending
What federal agencies obligated against a place of performance in the state, per resident and by agency.
- Registered nonprofitsNonprofits
How many organizations the IRS lists in the state, what they report as revenue, and which kinds of work they do.
- Payments to doctorsHealth
What drug and device companies reported paying doctors with a practice address in the state, and the largest recipients.
- Farm program paymentsFarm subsidies
What the Farm Service Agency paid through the state’s county offices, by program and by recipient. The offices that administered the payments, not a count of farms: a recipient addressed elsewhere is counted where they were paid.
- The Texas Factbook entryAcross the Factbook
Every measure the Factbook publishes for this state in one place, each with where it ranks among the others and the record it came from.
The immigration hub has no page for this state: EOIR runs no immigration court here, and CBP publishes by sector and field office, which are its own areas of responsibility rather than a geography. Immigration and the border.
Sources
- EOIR immigration judges and courts — U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review · retrieved September 21, 2026
- EOIR immigration court outcomes by court and fiscal year · retrieved September 22, 2026
Data retrieved