Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Immigration courts in Hawaii

EOIR runs 1 immigration court in Hawaii, with 41 judges assigned to it today. They completed 617 proceedings in FY2025 and had 372 still waiting.

American Factbook Research

What the courts here did in FY2025

617
Proceedings completed, FY2025
13.3% decided in absentia
372
Proceedings pending at 2026-09
60.1%
Asylum grant rate, FY2021–FY2025
against 37.3% across the country over the same five years

Asylum grant rate at the courts in Hawaii, by fiscal year

Immigration courts in Hawaii granted asylum in 61.5% of decisions in FY2025, against 23.2% across the country

Asylum applications granted as a share of those granted or denied, at the immigration courts sitting in Hawaii, by federal fiscal year, against every immigration court in the country over the same years. Year by year, where the figures above this chart are over the five years to FY2025 — so the last point here is FY2025 alone. The line starts at FY2008, the first year these courts decided enough applications for a rate. Courts sitting in Hawaii, not its residents: a detained court hears cases from far outside the state it sits in.

A rate is applications granted over applications granted plus denied. Those abandoned, withdrawn, administratively closed or otherwise not adjudicated are in neither side of it, and across EOIR’s release they outnumber the decisions.

FY2010, FY2013, FY2014, FY2021, FY2022, FY2023 have no point: in each, the courts here decided fewer than 100 asylum applications, which is too few for a rate. Gaps, not zeroes.

None of this measures how a court decides. Representation and the detained share of a docket move a grant rate more than the court does, and this site has loaded neither.

U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review — EOIR immigration court outcomes

The figures behind this chart
Immigration courts in Hawaii granted asylum in 61.5% of decisions in FY2025, against 23.2% across the country. Asylum applications granted as a share of those granted or denied, at the immigration courts sitting in Hawaii, by federal fiscal year, against every immigration court in the country over the same years. Year by year, where the figures above this chart are over the five years to FY2025 — so the last point here is FY2025 alone. The line starts at FY2008, the first year these courts decided enough applications for a rate. Courts sitting in Hawaii, not its residents: a detained court hears cases from far outside the state it sits in.
Fiscal yearHawaiiUnited States
FY202561.5%23.2%
FY202465.1%43.6%
FY2023not reported47.3%
FY2022not reported46.2%
FY2021not reported37.1%
FY202044.1%28.0%
FY201950.6%30.2%
FY201865.0%33.7%
FY201780.1%38.3%
FY201682.3%43.5%
FY201584.3%48.6%
FY2014not reported49.0%
FY2013not reported52.8%
FY201249.1%55.5%
FY201150.0%52.1%
FY2010not reported50.7%
FY200975.2%47.5%
FY200885.0%45.2%

60.3% of a year's work was still waiting at the end of FY2025

372 proceedings were pending against 617 completed in the year — 60.3% where the country as a whole stood at 40.2%. Pending is a snapshot and completions are a year, so this is a ratio between two different kinds of number; it is the one EOIR's own file supports and it is not a waiting time.

The court

Every figure above is Honolulu, EOIR code HON, with 41 judges assigned today. Its own page carries the ten-year table behind these numbers and the judges by name.

Hawaii elsewhere on the Factbook

  • Reported crimeCrime and justice

    Offenses reported to police by type, the trend, and the reporting coverage.

  • Cities by violent crime rateCrime and justice

    What each agency serving 25,000 or more reported, ranked. Agency populations overlap, so these do not add up to the state.

  • Prison populationCrime and justice

    People held under the state’s correctional authority, and the imprisonment rate. A different publisher counting a different thing.

  • Arrests by race, sex and ageCrime and justice

    Arrests as the FBI’s participating agencies reported them, with what the figures can and cannot support at the top.

  • Hate crimeCrime and justice

    Incidents reported to the FBI by bias motivation, as counts — the collection publishes no participation share, so there is no rate to compare states on.

  • Federal obligationsFederal spending

    What federal agencies obligated against a place of performance in the state, per resident and by agency.

  • Registered nonprofitsNonprofits

    How many organizations the IRS lists in the state, what they report as revenue, and which kinds of work they do.

  • Payments to doctorsHealth

    What drug and device companies reported paying doctors with a practice address in the state, and the largest recipients.

  • Farm program paymentsFarm subsidies

    What the Farm Service Agency paid through the state’s county offices, by program and by recipient. The offices that administered the payments, not a count of farms: a recipient addressed elsewhere is counted where they were paid.

  • The Hawaii Factbook entryAcross the Factbook

    Every measure the Factbook publishes for this state in one place, each with where it ranks among the others and the record it came from.

The immigration hub has no page for this state: EOIR runs no immigration court here, and CBP publishes by sector and field office, which are its own areas of responsibility rather than a geography. Immigration and the border.

Sources

Data retrieved