Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

West Carroll Sp District

A public school district in Atwood, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

734
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,840
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 734 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,015th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 134th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,840 in fiscal year 2023
More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

West Carroll Sp District spent $13,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,770 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

West Carroll Sp District spent $13,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,770 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,208$10.3 million783
FY2023$11,840$9.9 million837
FY2022$11,190$9.4 million839
FY2021$11,030$9.6 million868
FY2020$9,611$9.0 million940
FY2019$9,285$8.4 million909
FY2018$9,048$8.2 million910
FY2017$8,367$7.9 million941
FY2016$8,282$7.8 million943
FY2015$8,029$7.6 million941
FY2014$7,624$7.6 million998
FY2013$7,205$7.4 million1,025
FY2012$7,492$7.7 million1,026
FY2011$7,143$7.5 million1,045
FY2010$7,103$7.4 million1,042
FY2009$6,711$7.2 million1,068
FY2008$6,533$7.1 million1,084
FY2007$6,172$6.6 million1,066
FY2006$5,977$6.3 million1,061
FY2005$5,770$6.2 million1,079

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to West Carroll Sp District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.3 million20.0%
State$6.0 million52.6%
Local$3.1 million27.4%
Total$11.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in West Carroll Sp District
SchoolStudents
West Carroll Elementary School222
West Carroll Junior/Senior High School302
West Carroll Primary210

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
West Carroll Sp Dist
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4704490

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved