Record · District
West Carroll Sp District
A public school district in Atwood, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 734
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,840
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 734 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,015th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 134th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,840 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
West Carroll Sp District spent $13,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,770 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,208 | $10.3 million | 783 |
| FY2023 | $11,840 | $9.9 million | 837 |
| FY2022 | $11,190 | $9.4 million | 839 |
| FY2021 | $11,030 | $9.6 million | 868 |
| FY2020 | $9,611 | $9.0 million | 940 |
| FY2019 | $9,285 | $8.4 million | 909 |
| FY2018 | $9,048 | $8.2 million | 910 |
| FY2017 | $8,367 | $7.9 million | 941 |
| FY2016 | $8,282 | $7.8 million | 943 |
| FY2015 | $8,029 | $7.6 million | 941 |
| FY2014 | $7,624 | $7.6 million | 998 |
| FY2013 | $7,205 | $7.4 million | 1,025 |
| FY2012 | $7,492 | $7.7 million | 1,026 |
| FY2011 | $7,143 | $7.5 million | 1,045 |
| FY2010 | $7,103 | $7.4 million | 1,042 |
| FY2009 | $6,711 | $7.2 million | 1,068 |
| FY2008 | $6,533 | $7.1 million | 1,084 |
| FY2007 | $6,172 | $6.6 million | 1,066 |
| FY2006 | $5,977 | $6.3 million | 1,061 |
| FY2005 | $5,770 | $6.2 million | 1,079 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.3 million | 20.0% |
| State | $6.0 million | 52.6% |
| Local | $3.1 million | 27.4% |
| Total | $11.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| West Carroll Elementary School | 222 |
| West Carroll Junior/Senior High School | 302 |
| West Carroll Primary | 210 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- West Carroll Sp Dist
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704490
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved