Record · District
Trousdale County
A public school district in Hartsville, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,411
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,675
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,411 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,947th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 114th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,675 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Trousdale County spent $10,792 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,727 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,792 | $15.3 million | 1,415 |
| FY2023 | $10,675 | $15.0 million | 1,407 |
| FY2022 | $9,819 | $13.8 million | 1,402 |
| FY2021 | $9,476 | $12.2 million | 1,286 |
| FY2020 | $9,178 | $12.1 million | 1,316 |
| FY2019 | $9,501 | $12.1 million | 1,278 |
| FY2018 | $9,118 | $11.4 million | 1,255 |
| FY2017 | $8,538 | $11.0 million | 1,289 |
| FY2016 | $7,852 | $9.8 million | 1,253 |
| FY2015 | $7,662 | $9.4 million | 1,225 |
| FY2014 | $7,513 | $9.5 million | 1,262 |
| FY2013 | $6,944 | $8.9 million | 1,276 |
| FY2012 | $7,089 | $9.2 million | 1,291 |
| FY2011 | $6,700 | $8.7 million | 1,293 |
| FY2010 | $6,730 | $9.0 million | 1,339 |
| FY2009 | $7,365 | $9.1 million | 1,238 |
| FY2008 | $7,282 | $9.6 million | 1,314 |
| FY2007 | $6,525 | $8.9 million | 1,365 |
| FY2006 | $6,222 | $8.1 million | 1,307 |
| FY2005 | $5,727 | $7.5 million | 1,302 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.6 million | 20.8% |
| State | $10.1 million | 58.0% |
| Local | $3.7 million | 21.1% |
| Total | $17.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Jim Satterfield Middle School | 326 |
| Trousdale Co Elementary | 683 |
| Trousdale Co High School | 402 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704170
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved