Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Trousdale County

A public school district in Hartsville, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,411
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,675
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,411 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 5,947th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 114th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,675 in fiscal year 2023
More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Trousdale County spent $10,792 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,727 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Trousdale County spent $10,792 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,727 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,792$15.3 million1,415
FY2023$10,675$15.0 million1,407
FY2022$9,819$13.8 million1,402
FY2021$9,476$12.2 million1,286
FY2020$9,178$12.1 million1,316
FY2019$9,501$12.1 million1,278
FY2018$9,118$11.4 million1,255
FY2017$8,538$11.0 million1,289
FY2016$7,852$9.8 million1,253
FY2015$7,662$9.4 million1,225
FY2014$7,513$9.5 million1,262
FY2013$6,944$8.9 million1,276
FY2012$7,089$9.2 million1,291
FY2011$6,700$8.7 million1,293
FY2010$6,730$9.0 million1,339
FY2009$7,365$9.1 million1,238
FY2008$7,282$9.6 million1,314
FY2007$6,525$8.9 million1,365
FY2006$6,222$8.1 million1,307
FY2005$5,727$7.5 million1,302

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Trousdale County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.6 million20.8%
State$10.1 million58.0%
Local$3.7 million21.1%
Total$17.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Trousdale County
SchoolStudents
Jim Satterfield Middle School326
Trousdale Co Elementary683
Trousdale Co High School402

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4704170

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved