Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Tennessee School for Blind

A public school district in Nashville, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

100
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
Missing from the state’s report
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023

How this compares

Students enrolled: 100 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,493rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 147th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →

Spending and revenue

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Tennessee School for Blind by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
FederalMissing from the state’s report
StateMissing from the state’s report
LocalMissing from the state’s report
TotalMissing from the state’s report

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Tennessee School for Blind
SchoolStudents
Tenn School For Blind100

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Specialized public school district
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4700145

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved