Record · District
Saraland City
A public school district in Saraland, Alabama, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,514
- Students enrolled
- 199.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 335
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,300
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,514 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,781st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 55th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 84% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,300 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 18% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Saraland City spent $12,127 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,229 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,127 | $42.3 million | 3,488 |
| FY2023 | $12,300 | $41.3 million | 3,354 |
| FY2022 | $12,150 | $39.6 million | 3,261 |
| FY2021 | $10,664 | $33.5 million | 3,146 |
| FY2020 | $9,627 | $31.1 million | 3,233 |
| FY2019 | $9,394 | $29.3 million | 3,114 |
| FY2018 | $8,841 | $27.4 million | 3,098 |
| FY2017 | $8,405 | $25.7 million | 3,054 |
| FY2016 | $8,095 | $23.9 million | 2,953 |
| FY2015 | $7,799 | $22.3 million | 2,862 |
| FY2014 | $7,803 | $21.3 million | 2,730 |
| FY2013 | $7,281 | $18.4 million | 2,526 |
| FY2012 | $7,639 | $17.1 million | 2,233 |
| FY2011 | $8,007 | $15.8 million | 1,972 |
| FY2010 | $8,424 | $14.8 million | 1,756 |
| FY2009 | $8,229 | $12.6 million | 1,535 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $2.0 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.2 million | 8.8% |
| State | $26.1 million | 54.0% |
| Local | $18.0 million | 37.3% |
| Total | $48.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Saraland Early Education Center | 557 |
| Saraland Elementary School | 1,034 |
| Saraland High School | 1,134 |
| Saraland Middle SchoolAdams Campus | 789 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0100185
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alabama — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alabama — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alabama on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved