Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

North Wamac SD 186

A public school district in Centralia, Illinois, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

122
Students enrolled
9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
19.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,195
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 122 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,166th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 819th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,195 in fiscal year 2023
More than 27% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

North Wamac SD 186 spent $15,061 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,559 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

North Wamac SD 186 spent $15,061 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,559 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,061$2.0 million132
FY2023$13,195$1.8 million133
FY2022$15,257$1.7 million113
FY2021$15,179$1.7 million112
FY2020$13,854$1.7 million123
FY2019$11,835$1.4 million121
FY2018$11,016$1.4 million123
FY2017$9,315$1.4 million149
FY2016$8,573$1.3 million157
FY2015$8,914$1.2 million139
FY2014$9,061$1.2 million131
FY2013$8,790$1.1 million124
FY2012$8,438$1.0 million121
FY2011$8,333$1.0 million120
FY2010$9,311$987,000106
FY2009$8,331$1.0 million121
FY2008$7,867$889,000113
FY2007$7,970$797,000100
FY2006$8,379$729,00087
FY2005$8,559$796,00093

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to North Wamac SD 186 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$535,00019.6%
State$1.5 million55.7%
Local$678,00024.8%
Total$2.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in North Wamac SD 186
SchoolStudents
North Wamac Grade School122

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1740680

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved