Record · District
Lenoir City
A public school district in Lenoir City, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,638
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,238
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,638 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,669th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 87th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,238 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lenoir City spent $12,629 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,007 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,629 | $32.9 million | 2,606 |
| FY2023 | $11,238 | $28.9 million | 2,568 |
| FY2022 | $10,610 | $26.7 million | 2,512 |
| FY2021 | $9,244 | $23.3 million | 2,517 |
| FY2020 | $9,080 | $22.1 million | 2,435 |
| FY2019 | $9,408 | $22.0 million | 2,340 |
| FY2018 | $9,078 | $20.9 million | 2,297 |
| FY2017 | $8,502 | $19.9 million | 2,341 |
| FY2016 | $7,889 | $18.9 million | 2,393 |
| FY2015 | $7,776 | $18.6 million | 2,397 |
| FY2014 | $7,750 | $18.4 million | 2,372 |
| FY2013 | $7,701 | $18.0 million | 2,341 |
| FY2012 | $7,619 | $18.0 million | 2,363 |
| FY2011 | $7,656 | $17.4 million | 2,270 |
| FY2010 | $7,593 | $17.2 million | 2,259 |
| FY2009 | $7,312 | $16.6 million | 2,274 |
| FY2008 | $7,068 | $15.6 million | 2,214 |
| FY2007 | $6,710 | $15.0 million | 2,234 |
| FY2006 | $6,117 | $13.8 million | 2,259 |
| FY2005 | $6,007 | $13.3 million | 2,215 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.1 million | 18.9% |
| State | $13.8 million | 36.9% |
| Local | $16.6 million | 44.3% |
| Total | $37.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lenoir City Elementary | 559 |
| Lenoir City High School | 1,259 |
| Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School | 722 |
| The iLearn Institute at Lenoir City Schools | 98 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702400
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved