Record · District
Harrisburg CUSD 3
A public school district in Harrisburg, Illinois, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,781
- Students enrolled
- 145.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 231.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,670
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,781 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,982nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 227th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 72% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,670 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 63% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Harrisburg CUSD 3 spent $17,341 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,439 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $17,341 | $31.0 million | 1,788 |
| FY2023 | $17,670 | $31.3 million | 1,771 |
| FY2022 | $16,171 | $29.0 million | 1,791 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 1,794 |
| FY2020 | $14,333 | $26.7 million | 1,866 |
| FY2019 | $10,617 | $19.9 million | 1,876 |
| FY2018 | $16,287 | $31.2 million | 1,913 |
| FY2017 | $11,968 | $24.0 million | 2,004 |
| FY2016 | $10,545 | $21.7 million | 2,054 |
| FY2015 | $9,836 | $20.9 million | 2,130 |
| FY2014 | $9,365 | $20.2 million | 2,159 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $20.2 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $9,150 | $19.9 million | 2,178 |
| FY2011 | $8,691 | $19.0 million | 2,186 |
| FY2010 | $8,630 | $19.0 million | 2,204 |
| FY2009 | $7,907 | $17.2 million | 2,171 |
| FY2008 | $7,336 | $16.0 million | 2,185 |
| FY2007 | $7,362 | $15.8 million | 2,140 |
| FY2006 | $7,519 | $16.1 million | 2,144 |
| FY2005 | $7,439 | $15.9 million | 2,143 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.3 million | 25.7% |
| State | $20.4 million | 51.2% |
| Local | $9.2 million | 23.1% |
| Total | $39.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bulldog Early Learning Academy | 111 |
| East Side Intermediate School | 397 |
| Harrisburg High School | 491 |
| Harrisburg Middle School | 382 |
| West Side Primary School | 400 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1718270
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved