Record · District
Glenbard Township HSD 87
A public school district in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 7,810
- Students enrolled
- 473.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 951.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,208
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 7,810 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,191st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 29th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 93% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,208 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 85% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Glenbard Township HSD 87 spent $25,306 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,022 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $25,306 | $196.0 million | 7,747 |
| FY2023 | $24,208 | $189.7 million | 7,836 |
| FY2022 | $22,879 | $181.1 million | 7,914 |
| FY2021 | $21,381 | $172.2 million | 8,054 |
| FY2020 | $20,784 | $166.9 million | 8,032 |
| FY2019 | $20,232 | $162.2 million | 8,015 |
| FY2018 | $21,957 | $178.6 million | 8,136 |
| FY2017 | $21,281 | $172.6 million | 8,110 |
| FY2016 | $18,656 | $152.5 million | 8,173 |
| FY2015 | $18,801 | $155.8 million | 8,288 |
| FY2014 | $16,753 | $141.5 million | 8,446 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $131.9 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $14,674 | $130.5 million | 8,891 |
| FY2011 | $14,082 | $125.5 million | 8,912 |
| FY2010 | $13,768 | $123.7 million | 8,985 |
| FY2009 | $12,568 | $112.7 million | 8,967 |
| FY2008 | $10,859 | $97.2 million | 8,949 |
| FY2007 | $11,178 | $100.2 million | 8,966 |
| FY2006 | $10,644 | $95.8 million | 8,998 |
| FY2005 | $11,022 | $99.5 million | 9,025 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $9.2 million | 4.1% |
| State | $55.5 million | 24.7% |
| Local | $159.8 million | 71.2% |
| Total | $224.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Glenbard East High School | 2,311 |
| Glenbard North High School | 2,079 |
| Glenbard South High School | 1,090 |
| Glenbard West High School | 2,330 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- Glenbard Twp HSD 87
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1716830
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved