Record · District
Gibson Co Sp District
A public school district in Dyer, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,828
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,106
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,828 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,561st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 63rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,106 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Gibson Co Sp District spent $10,635 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,462 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,635 | $41.7 million | 3,921 |
| FY2023 | $10,106 | $40.0 million | 3,962 |
| FY2022 | $9,328 | $36.4 million | 3,905 |
| FY2021 | $8,662 | $33.7 million | 3,895 |
| FY2020 | $8,257 | $33.1 million | 4,013 |
| FY2019 | $8,175 | $33.0 million | 4,037 |
| FY2018 | $7,839 | $31.5 million | 4,024 |
| FY2017 | $7,463 | $30.4 million | 4,069 |
| FY2016 | $7,058 | $28.8 million | 4,085 |
| FY2015 | $7,083 | $28.6 million | 4,036 |
| FY2014 | $6,904 | $27.7 million | 4,008 |
| FY2013 | $6,238 | $24.8 million | 3,972 |
| FY2012 | $6,584 | $25.7 million | 3,906 |
| FY2011 | $6,109 | $23.1 million | 3,776 |
| FY2010 | $6,590 | $23.1 million | 3,512 |
| FY2009 | $6,374 | $21.4 million | 3,353 |
| FY2008 | $7,095 | $19.8 million | 2,796 |
| FY2007 | $5,810 | $17.6 million | 3,029 |
| FY2006 | $5,468 | $15.8 million | 2,882 |
| FY2005 | $5,462 | $15.2 million | 2,791 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.7 million | 13.7% |
| State | $26.4 million | 53.8% |
| Local | $16.0 million | 32.6% |
| Total | $49.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dyer Elementary | 381 |
| Gibson County High School | 429 |
| Kenton Elementary School | 87 |
| Rutherford Elementary | 282 |
| South Gibson County Elementary School | 881 |
| South Gibson County High School | 776 |
| South Gibson County Middle School | 757 |
| Spring Hill Elementary | 91 |
| Yorkville Elementary | 144 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- Gibson Co Sp Dist
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701400
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved