Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Eswood CCSD 269

A public school district in Lindenwood, Illinois, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

82
Students enrolled
12.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
17.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
$25,514
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 82 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,755th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 836th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $25,514 in fiscal year 2023
More than 88% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Eswood CCSD 269 spent $23,789 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,513 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Eswood CCSD 269 spent $23,789 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,513 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,789$1.8 million76
FY2023$25,514$1.8 million70
FY2022$19,444$1.4 million72
FY2021$21,786$1.5 million70
FY2020$20,000$1.5 million74
FY2019$18,816$1.4 million76
FY2018$18,333$1.4 million78
FY2017$14,101$1.3 million89
FY2016$13,352$1.2 million88
FY2015$14,306$1.2 million85
FY2014$13,387$1.2 million93
FY2013$12,918$1.3 million98
FY2012$13,644$1.2 million90
FY2011$9,616$1.1 million112
FY2010not reportednot reported113
FY2009$10,670$1.1 million103
FY2008$9,607$1.0 million107
FY2007$10,556$1.0 million99
FY2006$10,519$1.1 million106
FY2005$9,513$1.1 million115

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Eswood CCSD 269 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$100,0005.1%
State$456,00023.4%
Local$1.4 million71.5%
Total$2.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Eswood CCSD 269
SchoolStudents
Eswood C C Grade School82

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1714410

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved