Record · District
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area School District
A public school district in Chetek, Wisconsin, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 931
- Students enrolled
- 68.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 138.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,958
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 931 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,799th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 208th of 448 in Wisconsin. Larger than 56% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,958 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 52% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area School District spent $14,821 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,639 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,821 | $14.3 million | 963 |
| FY2023 | $15,958 | $15.4 million | 962 |
| FY2022 | $16,215 | $15.4 million | 949 |
| FY2021 | $14,093 | $13.7 million | 970 |
| FY2020 | $13,380 | $13.1 million | 981 |
| FY2019 | $13,308 | $13.2 million | 989 |
| FY2018 | $12,784 | $12.5 million | 976 |
| FY2017 | $12,306 | $12.2 million | 992 |
| FY2016 | $12,589 | $12.5 million | 989 |
| FY2015 | $12,191 | $12.1 million | 993 |
| FY2014 | $12,715 | $12.2 million | 959 |
| FY2013 | $11,891 | $11.8 million | 990 |
| FY2012 | $11,290 | $11.4 million | 1,010 |
| FY2011 | $12,639 | $12.9 million | 1,022 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.6 million | 13.1% |
| State | $5.1 million | 26.1% |
| Local | $11.8 million | 60.7% |
| Total | $19.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High | 254 |
| Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle | 204 |
| Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Roselawn Elementary | 429 |
| Link2Learn Virtual Charter School | 37 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 5500061
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Wisconsin — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Wisconsin — A to Z, each with its page.
- Wisconsin on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved