Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Organization

Knowledge Alliance

Washington, DC. EIN 52-2039765. Reported $738,834 of revenue for 2024 on its Form 990.

The IRS record

Registered name
KNOWLEDGE ALLIANCE
As the IRS records it, which is how it appears in their own search.
Employer Identification Number
52-2039765
The identifier the IRS uses for this organization.
Recognized under
501(c)(6) — business league or chamber of commerce
The subsection of the code its exemption was granted under.
Recognized in
1999
The year of the IRS ruling.
Classification
Community Improvement and Capacity Building
NTEE code S46, assigned at registration.
Gifts to it
not reported
The IRS file carries deductibility code 0, which it documents nowhere.
Legal form
Corporation
How the organization is constituted, as recorded at registration.
Location of record
Washington, DC
The address the IRS holds, not necessarily where it operates.
Most recent filing
Form 990
For tax year 2024.

What it reported for 2024

$738,834
Total revenue
Contributions, grants, program service revenue and investment income.
$688,751
Total expenses
As reported on the return.
$366,419
Total assets, book value
At the end of the year, at what the organization paid for them.
0
People listed
Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest-paid employees.
not reported
Largest reported compensation
This organization reported paying nobody it listed.

How this compares

Total revenue: $738,834, 2024
By the revenue it reported, ranks 169,100th of 693,297 organizations with revenue on their return nationally, 3,723rd of 7,068 in the District of Columbia and 6,272nd of 28,845 in Community Improvement and Capacity Building. Larger than 75% of the 693,297 organizations with revenue on their return nationally. It is < 0.1% of the $4,632,760,069,328 reported by every organization with a return on record.

Similar organizations

Other organizations in the same state and category as Knowledge Alliance
OrganizationRevenue
America Votes$176.3 million
American Association of State Highway & Transportation Officials$143.8 million
Corporation for Travel Promotion$139.9 million
North American Electric Reliability Corp$112.4 million
Edison Electric Institute$101.8 million
House Majority Forward$97.7 million

This organization elsewhere

More in District of Columbia and under Community Improvement and Capacity Building. All organizations: nonprofits.

What this page cannot show

  • Everything here is what the organization told the IRS about itself. The IRS publishes returns as filed and does not audit them first.
  • The figures describe the most recent year on record, which has already ended, and not the organization’s current position.
  • Nothing here says whether the organization does its work well, or how it spends what it raises beyond the totals on the form.

Something wrong? Tell us. Full method at methodology.

More about District of Columbia →

Sources

Compiled automatically from Exempt Organizations Business Master File and Form 990 series e-file data by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved