Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Question

How much money do nonprofits make?

The organizations that filed a Form 990 reported $4.6 trillion of revenue between them, and $11.4 trillion of assets in 2026, according to the IRS.

That is 722,964 organizations, not the 1,975,975 registered ones — the rest are below the filing threshold or did not file, and their money is not in this figure.

Data retrieved

The figures behind this

What the filing organizations reported between them, 2026
MeasureAmount
Total revenue$4.6 trillion
Total assets$11.4 trillion
Organizations with a filing722,964

Where to go next

Sources

Compiled automatically from Exempt Organizations Business Master File and Form 990 series e-file data by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built