Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Seymour High School

A public regular school in Seymour, Iowa, in Seymour Community School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

121
Students enrolled
9.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
69 57.0% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Seymour High School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Grade 510
Grade 613
Grade 716
Grade 812
Grade 915
Grade 1018
Grade 1123
Grade 1214
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Seymour High School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian00
Black or African American00
Hispanic/Latino13
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races35
White4465
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Iowa and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Iowa and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolIowa
Students enrolled121497,102
Teachers, full-time equivalent9.934,953.4
Pupils per teacher12.314.2

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,300 in Iowa; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Iowa, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolIowa
Grade 101838,717
Grade 112338,947
Grade 121439,065
Grade 51036,176
Grade 61335,905
Grade 71635,836
Grade 81236,139
Grade 91538,533
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 121 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 11% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 9% of the 1,314 schools in Iowa that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 12.3 in 2024–⁠25
More than 27% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Grade 5 to Grade 12
Level
High
Locale
Rural, remote
County
Wayne County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
Supplemental Virtual
NCES school ID
192562001465

More about Iowa →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved