Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Parkers Chapel High School

A public regular school in El Dorado, Arkansas, in Parkers Chapel School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

356
Students enrolled
63.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
136 38.2% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
24
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Parkers Chapel High School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Grade 757
Grade 851
Grade 957
Grade 1062
Grade 1160
Grade 1269
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Parkers Chapel High School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native12
Asian10
Black or African American1821
Hispanic/Latino99
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races311
White119162
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Arkansas and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Arkansas and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolArkansas
Students enrolled356491,268
Teachers, full-time equivalent63.339,268.5
Pupils per teacher5.612.5

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,070 in Arkansas; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Arkansas, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolArkansas
Grade 106238,940
Grade 116037,726
Grade 126934,930
Grade 75736,660
Grade 85136,856
Grade 95739,341
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 356 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 40% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 42% of the 1,073 schools in Arkansas that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 5.6 in 2024–⁠25
More than 2% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
PARKERS CHAPEL HIGH SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
Level
High
Locale
Town, remote
County
Union County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
Supplemental Virtual
NCES school ID
051122000841

More about Arkansas →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved