Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Equity Project Charter School (the)

A public regular school in New York, New York, in Equity Project Charter School (the). NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

1,075
Students enrolled
83
Teachers, full-time equivalent
997 92.7% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Equity Project Charter School (the) by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten98
Grade 1123
Grade 2126
Grade 3123
Grade 4120
Grade 5119
Grade 6122
Grade 7122
Grade 8121
Ungraded1
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Equity Project Charter School (the) by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native21
Asian62
Black or African American2314
Hispanic/Latino498500
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10
Two or more races116
White92
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside New York and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, New York and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNew York
Students enrolled1,0752,503,633
Teachers, full-time equivalent83218,234.8
Pupils per teacher13.011.3

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 4,695 in New York; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and New York, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNew York
Grade 1123176,140
Grade 2126178,738
Grade 3123181,634
Grade 4120178,650
Grade 5119182,225
Grade 6122182,199
Grade 7122185,981
Grade 8121187,965
Kindergarten98170,282
Not Specified00
Ungraded140,552

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,075 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 92% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 93% of the 4,810 schools in New York that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 13.0 in 2024–⁠25
More than 33% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
EQUITY PROJECT CHARTER SCHOOL (THE)
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, large
County
New York County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
360095206000

More about New York →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved