Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Belle Valley School

A public regular school in Belleville, Illinois, in Belle Valley SD 119. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

997
Students enrolled
79
Teachers, full-time equivalent
822 82.4% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Belle Valley School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten81
Kindergarten95
Grade 189
Grade 2101
Grade 3110
Grade 4112
Grade 5111
Grade 6104
Grade 793
Grade 8101
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Belle Valley School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native23
Asian82
Black or African American332283
Hispanic/Latino3118
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander12
Two or more races5561
White10099
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Illinois and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Illinois and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolIllinois
Students enrolled9971,842,881
Teachers, full-time equivalent79137,788.7
Pupils per teacher12.613.4

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 4,028 in Illinois; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Illinois, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolIllinois
Grade 189125,456
Grade 2101128,436
Grade 3110134,281
Grade 4112132,700
Grade 5111132,550
Grade 6104131,921
Grade 793133,931
Grade 8101137,310
Kindergarten95119,384
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten8180,197

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 997 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 90% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 92% of the 3,829 schools in Illinois that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 12.6 in 2024–⁠25
More than 30% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
Suburb, large
County
St. Clair County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
170558000229

More about Illinois →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved