Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Youngsville Academy

A public school district in Youngsville, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

615
Students enrolled
38
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$7,439
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 615 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,929th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 222nd of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $7,439 in fiscal year 2023
More than 98 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Youngsville Academy spent $7,824 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,777 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Youngsville Academy spent $7,824 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,777 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$7,824$4.3 million556
FY2023$7,439$3.9 million526
FY2022$6,693$3.3 million499
FY2021$8,145$3.7 million449
FY2020$8,332$3.3 million391
FY2019$7,093$2.4 million332
FY2018$6,508$1.7 million266
FY2017$6,210$1.3 million205
FY2016$5,777$803,000139
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Youngsville Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$303,0005.9%
State$3.8 million73.7%
Local$1.1 million20.4%
Total$5.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Youngsville Academy
SchoolStudents
Youngsville Academy615

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 11
NCES district ID
3700387

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved