Record · District
Yinghua Academy
A public school district in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 851
- Students enrolled
- 63.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 116.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,842
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 851 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,232nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 199th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,842 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Yinghua Academy spent $10,820 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,354 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,820 | $9.1 million | 838 |
| FY2023 | $9,842 | $8.1 million | 822 |
| FY2022 | $9,847 | $8.2 million | 832 |
| FY2021 | $9,161 | $7.8 million | 852 |
| FY2020 | $9,289 | $7.7 million | 828 |
| FY2019 | $9,120 | $7.5 million | 822 |
| FY2018 | $8,426 | $6.9 million | 816 |
| FY2017 | $7,809 | $6.3 million | 805 |
| FY2016 | $7,458 | $5.6 million | 751 |
| FY2015 | $7,208 | $4.8 million | 667 |
| FY2014 | $7,280 | $4.1 million | 564 |
| FY2013 | $7,361 | $3.7 million | 501 |
| FY2012 | $7,892 | $3.4 million | 434 |
| FY2011 | $7,570 | $2.8 million | 374 |
| FY2010 | $8,057 | $2.4 million | 296 |
| FY2009 | $6,654 | $1.5 million | 228 |
| FY2008 | $6,854 | $987,000 | 144 |
| FY2007 | $8,354 | $660,000 | 79 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $76,000 | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $110,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $579,000 | 5.4% |
| State | $8.6 million | 79.9% |
| Local | $1.6 million | 14.6% |
| Total | $10.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Yinghua Academy | 851 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- YINGHUA ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700281
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved