Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Yellowstone College Preparatory

A public school district in Houston, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

321
Students enrolled
22
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
38.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,045
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 321 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,104th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 927th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 26% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,045 in fiscal year 2023
More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Yellowstone College Preparatory spent $16,945 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,850 in fiscal year 2019

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Yellowstone College Preparatory spent $16,945 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,850 in fiscal year 2019. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,945$4.6 million272
FY2023$16,045$3.2 million199
FY2022$17,490$2.7 million157
FY2021$14,204$3.3 million230
FY2020$12,187$3.3 million273
FY2019$11,850$2.7 million227
FY2018not reported$0not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Yellowstone College Preparatory by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million34.4%
State$2.1 million63.1%
Local$82,0002.5%
Total$3.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Yellowstone College Preparatory
SchoolStudents
Yellowstone College Preparatory321

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
YELLOWSTONE COLLEGE PREPARATORY
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 10
NCES district ID
4801463

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved