Record · District
Yellowstone College Preparatory
A public school district in Houston, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 321
- Students enrolled
- 22
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 38.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,045
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 321 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,104th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 927th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 26% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,045 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Yellowstone College Preparatory spent $16,945 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,850 in fiscal year 2019
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $16,945 | $4.6 million | 272 |
| FY2023 | $16,045 | $3.2 million | 199 |
| FY2022 | $17,490 | $2.7 million | 157 |
| FY2021 | $14,204 | $3.3 million | 230 |
| FY2020 | $12,187 | $3.3 million | 273 |
| FY2019 | $11,850 | $2.7 million | 227 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $0 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 34.4% |
| State | $2.1 million | 63.1% |
| Local | $82,000 | 2.5% |
| Total | $3.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Yellowstone College Preparatory | 321 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- YELLOWSTONE COLLEGE PREPARATORY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 10
- NCES district ID
- 4801463
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2018 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved